Committees

Our focus is to be active representatives for postgraduate students across the University.

We represent students on the following University committees/boards/councils:

ANU Council Committees

 Committee  Representative(s)  Frequency  Chair
 ANU Council  Eve Walker  Bi-monthly  The Hon Julie Bishop 
 Campus Planning Committee  Eve Walker  Bi-monthly  Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM 
 ANU Finance Committee  Eve Walker  Bi-monthly  Dr Doug McTaggart
 Honorary Degrees Committee   Eve Walker  Three times a year   Gareth Evans

Education Committees

Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency   Chair
 Academic Board

 Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang
 Naomi Otoo

 Bi-monthly   Professor Joan Leach 
 Academic Quality Assurance Committee

 Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang  

 Bi-monthly  Professor Royston Gustavson 
 Teaching and Learning Development Committee 

 Tallal Khan
 Benjamin Chew 

 Bi-monthly  Grady Venville
 Higher Degree Research Committee  Dige Wang  Bi-monthly  Professor Ann Evans
 Appeals Committee

 Naomi Otoo
 Epi Teribo
 Sukriti Kapoor
 Tallal Khan
 Benjamin Chew

 As necessary   N/A
 University Research Committee  Dige Wang
 Ben Langley
 Bi-monthly  Professor Keith Nugent

 Feedback Enhanced
 Learning and Teaching Steering Committee
 (FELT)

 Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang

 Quarterly  Grady Venville
 Student Survey Working Group  Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang
 Monthly  Grady Venville
 Technology Enhanced Learning Group  Naomi Otoo  Monthly  Joseph Hughes

Infrastructure Committees

 Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency  Chair
 Campus Advisory Forum  Eve Walker  Quarterly  Geraldine Schmid
 Environment Management Planning Committee   Chalaka Fernando  Quarterly  Royston Gustavson 
 Childcare Liaison Committee  Jhana De Silva  Three times a year   Geraldine Schmid
 University Naming Committee  Naomi Otoo  Quarterly  Brian Schmidt
 Kambri Committee  Eve Walker  Quarterly  Chris Grange
 Kambri Reference Group

 Kanishk Kumar
 Jerry Francis

 Monthly  Nicole Short

Access and Equity Committees

Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency  Chair
 Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Access Oversight 
 Committee
 
 Naomi Otoo
 Epi Terbio
 Once a year  Professor Mike Calford
 Respectful Relationships Working Group  Sukriti Kapoor
 Maya Maulina
 Naomi Otoo
 Eve Walker
 Bi-monthly  Veronica Taylor
 Healthy University Working Group  Akiko Hirata  Twice a year   Tania Willis
 Disability Action Plan Working Group  Epi Terbio
 Akiko Hirata
   
 Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group      
 Gender Equity Working Group  Maya Maulina    
 Social Inclusion and Diversity Working Group  Epi Terbio    
 Family Friendly Committee  Jhana De Silva  Quarterly  PARSA & Penny Kyburz  
 Mental Health Advisory Group  Sukriti Kapoor  Bi-monthly  Tony Foley

Advisory Committees

Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency  Chair
 ANU Clubs Council  Kanishk Kumar
 Benjamin Chew
 Bi-weekly   Joshuah Yeend
 University House Board of Fellows   Dige Wang  Quarterly  Peter Kanowski
 ANU Union Board  N/A  Bi-monthly  Tom Lindenmeyer 
 Library Advisory Committee  Naomi Otoo  Three times a year  Heather Jenks

Awards, Bursaries and Grants Committees

 Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency  Chair
 Student Extracurricular Enrichment Fund (SEEF) Committee   Kanishk Kumar
 Epi Teribo
 As necessary  Stephen Milnes
 Grand Graduations Sterring Committee   Kanishk Kumar    
 Committee for the Graduate Accommodation,
 Emergency Graduate Accommodation and Disability
 Graduate Accommodation Bursaries
 Kate Buscombe
 Epi Teribo
 Once a semester   N/A
 Alumni Awards Committee  Tallal Khan  Yearly  Marnie Hughes-Warrington 
 Gala Awards Steering Committee  Epi Terbio  Quarterly  Shirley Leitch
 Vice-Chancellor's Awards  Eve Walker  Yearly  N/A

College-Specific Committees

 Committee  Representative(s)   Frequency  Chair
 CASS Teaching and
 Learning Development Committee
 Eilane Touma
 Clair Zhang
 Bi-monthly   Susanna Scarparo
 CASS HDR Sub-Committee  Eilane Touma  Bi-monthly  Douglas Craig
CASS Academic Quality
 Assurance Committee
 Clair Zhang Monthly  Susanna Scarparo
 CAP Education Committee  Saira Israr
 Denny Irawan
 Monthly  Stephan Fruehling 
 CAP Curriculum Committee  Saira Israr  Monthly  Stephan Fruehling
 CAP Higher Degree Research Committee   Denny Irawan  Monthly  Simon Avenell
 JCoS Education Committee  Upasana Pathak
 Isabelle Yujuico
 Archica Gupta
 Bi-monthly  Anna Cowan
 JCoS HDR Committee  Isabelle Yujuico
 Archica Gupta
 Bi-monthly  Anna Cowan
 CECS Education Committee  Suikei Wang
 Ninad Bhat
 Bi-monthly  Adrian Lowe
 CECS HDR Sub-Committee  Ninad Bhat  Monthly  Daniel MacDonald
 CoL Education Committee  Alexandra Arlington-Elgue
 Kate Roff
 Bi-monthly  Vivien Holmes
 CBE Education Committee  Rui Gao  Monthly  Bronwen Whiting

PARSA Committees

 Committee  Representative(s)  Frequency   Chair
 Executive Committee

 Eve Walker
 Naomi Ottoo
 Epi Teribo
 Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang
 Kanishk Kumar
 Ben Langley
Ayla Chorley

 Weekly Eve Walker 
 Coursework Portfolio  Tallal Khan
 Saira Israr
 Clair Zhang
 Rui Gao
 Suikei Wang
 Upasana Pathak
 Alexandra Arlington
 Fortnightly  Tallal Khan
 Equity Portfolio  Epi Teribo   Fortnightly  Epi Teribo
 PARSA Queer Advisory Committee    Monthly  Aarushi Ganguly 
 PARSA Disabilities Advisory
 Committee
   Monthly  Akiko Hirata
PARSA ATSI Advisory Committee    Monthly  ATSI officer
 PARSA Womens Advisory Committee     Bi-monthly   Maya Maulina
 Vice President Portfolio  Naomi Ottoo
 All VP portfolio officers 
 Fortnightly   Naomi Ottoo
 HDR Portfolio  Dige Wang
 Denny Irawan
 Eilane Touma
 Ninad Bhat
 Isabelle Yujuico
 Archica Gupta
 Kate Roff
 Fortnightly  Dige Wang
PARSA PG Accommodation Forum    Monthly   Naomi Ottoo
PARSA PG International Forum    Monthly  Benjamin Chew
PARSA P&C    Monthly  Jhana De Silva
PRC Whole PRC  Every six weeks   Eve Walker
 Finance Committee  Eve Walker
 Naomi Ottoo
 Epi Teribo
 Tallal Khan
 Dige Wang
 Kanishk Kumar
 Ben Langley
 Ayla Chorley
 Robyn Elliot
 Lin Liu
 Janet Luk
 Andy Umali/Swathi Thammaiah
 Monthly Robyn Elliot/
Lin Liu
 Events  Whole PRC  Fortnightly  
 Advocacy  Whole PRC  Fortnightly  Eve Walker
 Staff Leadership    Weekly  Ayla Chorley

 

To find out more, contact PARSA parsa@anu.edu.au.

Contact PARSA

PARSA Office
Level 2, Di Riddell Student Centre
Kambri Precinct
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601

Office Hours:

9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday (except public holidays)
Call Us: +61 (02) 6125 4187
Write to Us: parsa@anu.edu.au