Committees

Our focus is to be active representatives for postgraduate students across the University.

We represent students on the following University committees/boards/councils:

ANU Council Committees

Committee Representative(s) Frequency Chair
ANU Council Zyl Bi-monthly Gareth Evans
Campus Planning Committee Zyl (as observer) Bi-monthly Gareth Evans
ANU Finance Committee Zyl (as observer) Bi-monthly Graeme Samuel
Honorary Degrees Committee ANUSA in 2019 Three times a year Gareth Evans

General ANU Committees

Committee Representative(s) Frequency Chair
Academic Board Zyl (as observer)
Zoë
Yuan
Bi-monthly Jacqueline Lo
University Research Committee Heba
Zoë (as observer)
Bi-monthly Margaret Harding
Academic Quality Assurance Committee Zoë
Rittwick (as observer)
Bi-monthly Marnie Hughes-Warrington
Teaching and Learning Development Committee Zoë
Rittwick (as observer)
Bi-monthly Grady Venville
Mental Health Advisory Group Bernard Bi-monthly Richard Baker
Student Experience Committee Zyl Quarterly Richard Baker
Higher Degree Research Committee Heba Bi-monthly Imelda Welehan
Appeals Committee Jane Wakeford
Kirrily Apthorp
Zoë Tulip
Arushi Terway
Monica Dalton
As necessary N/A
University Access and Equity Committee Bernard Quarterly Richard Baker
Campus Advisory Forum Paris Quarterly Geraldine Schmid
UniSafe Committee Pippa
Zyl
Twice a semester Richard Baker
Environment Management Planning Committee Lilu Quarterly Royston Gustavson
Childcare Liaison Committee Sahar Three times a year Geraldine Schmid
Technology Enhanced Learning Group Rittwick Monthly Joseph Hughes
Student Extracurricular Enrichment Fund (SEEF) Committee Veli
Zoë
As necessary Stephen Milne
Clubs Council Paris
Emily
Bi-weekly James Howarth
Student Associations Finances Committee Zyl
Treasurer (Board)
Teddy
Dormant N/A
Board of Governors, University Endowment for Excellence Zyl Three times a year Robyn Watts
Committee for the Graduate Accommodation,
Emergency Graduate Accommodation and Disability
Graduate Accommodation Bursaries
Robyn
Andy
Once a semester N/A
University House Board of Fellows Zyl Quarterly Peter Kanowski
The ANU Sport & Recreation Association Council Zyl Bi-monthly David Luchetti
ANU Union Board Julian Bi-monthly Tom Lindenmeyer
Library Advisory Committee Zyl Twice a year Heather Jenks
University Naming Committee Zyl Quarterly Brian Schmidt
Respectful Relationships Working Group Pippa Monthly Richard Baker
Respectful Relationships Steering Group Zyl
Alyssa (volunteer)
Monthly Donelle Wheeler
Campus Development Advisory Committee Zyl Five times a year Sue Holliday
Alumni Awards Committee Zyl Yearly Marnie Hughes-Warrington
Gala Awards Steering Committee Rittwick Quarterly Shirley Leitch
Family Friendly Committee Sahar (co-chair)
Bernard
Quarterly Sahar Lateef & Andrea Butler
Beyond SELT Steering Committee Zoë Quarterly Grady Venville
Student Survey Working Group Zoë Monthly Grady Venville
ANU Ally Bernard
Alex
Monthly N/A
Vice-Chancellor's Awards Zyl Yearly N/A
Kambri Committee Zyl Bi-monthly Chris Grange
Kambri Operating Group Veli
Jerry
Monthly Precinct Manager
Kambri Reference Group Veli Monthly Precinct Manager

College-Specific Committees

Committee Representative(s) Frequency Chair
CASS Teaching and Learning Development Committee Katie Bi-monthly  
CASS HDR Sub-Committee Katie    
CASS Academic Quality Assurance Committee Katie Monthly  
CAP Education Committee Andree
Milena
Monthly Stephan Fruehling
CAP Curriculum Committee Andree
?Milena
Monthly Stephan Fruehling
CAP Higher Degree Research Committee Andree Monthly Simon Avenell
JCoS Education Committee Andrew
Jess
Rebecca
Emily
Bi-monthly Anna Cowan
JCoS HDR Committee Andrew
Jess
Rebecca
Bi-monthly Anna Cowan
CECS Education Committee Ankita
Roc
  Adrian Lowe
CECS HDR Sub-Committee Ankita Monthly  
CoL Education Committee Kate
Chris
Bi-monthly Vivien Holmes
CBE Education Committee Yingnan
Paris
Monthly Bronwen Whiting

PARSA Committees

Committee Representative(s) Frequency Chair
Respectful Relationships Student Working Group Zyl
Yuan
Bernard
Indigenous
Pippa
Heba
Alex
Dormant Zyl Hovenga-Wauchope & Eden Kim
PARSA Education Committee Zoë
Heba
Rittwick
College Officers
Monthly Zoë Tulip
PARSA Equity Committee Bernard
Yuan
Indigenous
Pippa
Alex
Monthly Bernardo Cielo
PARSA Queer Advocacy Committee Alex
Bernard
Queer Postgraduate Students
Monthly Alex Yang

 

To find out more, contact PARSA parsa@anu.edu.au.

Contact PARSA

PARSA Office
Melville Hall, Building 12
Ellery Crescent
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601

Office Hours:

9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday (except public holidays)
Call Us: +61 (02) 6125 4187
Write to Us: parsa@anu.edu.au